Privacy Policy


Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy
Our commitment to privacy
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd, ACN 636 255 162(Renew Energy Services), understands that privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting your personal information.
This privacy policy explains how Renew Energy Services collects and handles personal information, and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We collect personal information from customers who express interest in our electricity, solar, superannuation and sustainable energy products (Customers).
Our policy
By accepting and acknowledging this privacy policy, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to its terms.
Review and updates to this policy
Renew Energy Services reviews and updates this policy from time to time. The current version of this policy can be viewed at and downloaded from Renew Energy Services website at www.renewenergyservices.com.au (the Website).
What does personal information mean?
Personal information means any information about you that identifies you, or which could identify you.
Collection of personal information
Renew Energy Services collects and holds its Customers’ personal information. Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is generally impractical for us to deal with you anonymously. If we contact you, we may keep a record of that contact. Other personal information which we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to:
surnames, first names and initials;
dates of birth;
contact information, such as residential and postal addresses, landline and mobile phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses;
names of utility service providers used by Customers; and
residential electricity account information, including usage and pricing data.
This information is generally provided to us directly by Customers in the course of:
agreeing to receive an in-home sales presentation from one of our energy consultants;
requesting a quote or appointment via the Website; and
contacting us by post, fax, email or telephone, or responding to communications from us by post, fax, email or telephone.
How we use your personal information
We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, to offer and provide related services that are connected to that initial purpose, and for other purposes permitted or required by law.
The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:
to provide our services to you, including:
to schedule and attend in-home sales presentations;
to determine the products and services which would be most relevant, and of greatest benefit, to individual Customers; and
to arrange and provision the supply, installation and/or activation of products and services purchased by Customers;
to enable Renew Energy Services, and its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contractor companies, to contact Customers and directly market services and products to them;
to respond to your requests;
to maintain contact with you;
to comply with applicable legislation, regulation, rules and professional standards; and
for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.
If you choose not to provide us your personal information we will be unable to perform such activities.
Marketing communications
We may collect, hold or use information about individuals to market our services, including by email. You may opt out of marketing services at any time by writing to, calling or emailing us at the below contact details:
Email: contact@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Call: (03) 8456 1180
Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.
In addition, if we contact you via email, you may send a return email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us via email. Alternatively, you may inform us that you do not wish to receive further marketing information from us via email by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ field in one of our marketing emails and following the prompts.
Do Not Call Register
For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth), should it apply, by providing Renew Energy Services with your telephone number, you give your express consent to receiving telephone calls to that number from Renew Energy Services, its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contracted companies.
You acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls within the meaning of section 11 of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).
Spam
Renew Energy Services fulfils its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). With the exception of communications encompassed by the purposes for which Renew Energy Services collects your personal information, we will not send you any unsolicited commercial electronic messages without your consent. Renew Energy Services will not use address-harvesting software under any circumstances.
Security of personal information
We will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.
We securely store your personal information in digital format through remote and/or local server hosting.
Our storage method implements industry best practice security measures, including data backup management, data encryption and password protection.
We do not retain hard copy documents, such as sales contracts. After reproducing, copying or extracting data from hard copy documents, we will securely destroy the documents at the earliest available opportunity.
Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. While Renew Energy Services will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold, we cannot guarantee and does not warrant that information sent and received over the Internet is entirely secure. Sending and receiving information over the Website is therefore at Customers’ own risk.
Will we provide your personal information to anyone else?
We do not disclose Customers’ personal information to any person, unless:
use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
you give consent;
such disclosure is required by law, regulation, rule or professional standard;
such disclosure is to our professional advisers and service providers, and we have satisfied ourselves that these advisers and service providers comply with this policy and with their obligations under the Privacy Act.
Does your personal information leave Australia?
Renew Energy Services does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, and does not hold your personal information at overseas locations or use service providers that hold information at overseas locations.
Sensitive information
Under the Privacy Act, some types of personal information are considered to be Sensitive Information. Sensitive Information is information about your:
racial or ethnic origin;
political opinions;
membership of a political association;
religious beliefs or affiliations;
philosophical beliefs;
membership of a professional or trade association;
membership of a trade union;
sexual preferences or practices;
criminal record; or
health information.
Renew Energy Services does not collect this information about you.
Website and social media
Renew Energy Services may use cookies to obtain generic usage information about Customers when they browse the Website.
Cookies are small data files which are placed on the computer by the Website and which collect certain additional personal information. This personal information allows the Website to:
recognise users or visitors when they return to the Website;
observe how users navigates within the Website and other websites;
tailor content displayed on the Website to individual Customers’ interests and needs; and
track visitor usage patterns which can then be used to compile statistical reports on site activity.
If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. Please note that disabling cookies may impair the functionality of the Website.
Renew Energy Services provides links from the Website to Renew Energy Services branded pages and forums hosted on third party-run social media platforms. The main aim of these social media platforms is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, Renew Energy Services has no control over these third parties, and cannot be held responsible if you share personal information on these social media platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.
A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either Renew Energy Services or that third party of the other or its products or services. We make no representations or warranties regarding how Customer data is stored or used on third party servers. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third party site linked from our site to determine their use of your personal information.
Accuracy and correction of personal information
Renew Energy Services will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information up to date.
You have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to request that we correct personal information about you, please contact us by writing to or emailing us at the below addresses:
Email:
info@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail:
Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any such request must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be corrected.
We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and if we are reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will correct or update that personal information. If we are not reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you setting out the reasons why we are not reasonably satisfied. We will retain your request on file.
Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.
Ownership of personal information
Unless Renew Energy Services has entered into an agreement with a Customer which provides otherwise, Customers grant Renew Energy Services a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, royalty-free licence to use and sub-license the whole or any part of all personal information provided to Renew Energy Services by the Customer, subject to the Privacy Act.
Deletion of personal information
Any person who has provided their personal information to Renew Energy Services may request that Renew Energy Services destroy, delete or permanently de-identify that information, by writing to the us at the below addresses:
Email:
info@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail:
Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.
Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.
Accessing personal information
Subject to the Privacy Act, any person may obtain access to any of their personal information collected by Renew Energy Services. To request access to your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the request below::
Email:
info@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail:
Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any complaint must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.
Please allow 14 days to process your request.
Concerns and complaints
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or Renew Energy Services practices, or you wish to lodge a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the address below:
Email:
contact@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail:
Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any complaint must be made in writing.
Please allow 14 days to process your complaint. All complaints will be handled in accordance with this policy, and with Renew Energy Services obligations under the Privacy Act.
For all other enquiries, you can call our Privacy Officer on 03 9400 1566 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm on weekdays (excluding public holidays).
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy
Our commitment to privacy
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd, ACN 636 255 162(Renew Energy Services), understands that privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting your personal information.
This privacy policy explains how Renew Energy Services collects and handles personal information, and complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We collect personal information from customers who express interest in our electricity, solar and sustainable energy products (Customers).
Our policy
By accepting and acknowledging this privacy policy, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information pursuant to its terms.
Review and updates to this policy
Renew Energy Services reviews and updates this policy from time to time. The current version of this policy can be viewed at and downloaded from Renew Energy Services website at www.renewenergyservices.com.au (the Website).
What does personal information mean?
Personal information means any information about you that identifies you, or which could identify you.
Collection of personal information
Renew Energy Services collects and holds its Customers’ personal information. Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is generally impractical for us to deal with you anonymously. If we contact you, we may keep a record of that contact. Other personal information which we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to:
1. surnames, first names and initials;
2. dates of birth;
iii. contact information, such as residential and postal addresses, landline and mobile phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses;
1. names of utility service providers used by Customers; and
2. residential electricity account information, including usage and pricing data.
This information is generally provided to us directly by Customers in the course of:
1. agreeing to receive an in-home sales presentation from one of our energy consultants;
2. requesting a quote or appointment via the Website; and
iii. contacting us by post, fax, email or telephone, or responding to communications from us by post, fax, email or telephone.
How we use your personal information
We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, to offer and provide related services that are connected to that initial purpose, and for other purposes permitted or required by law.
The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:
1. to provide our services to you, including:
2. to schedule and attend in-home sales presentations;
3. to determine the products and services which would be most relevant, and of greatest benefit, to individual Customers; and
4. to arrange and provision the supply, installation and/or activation of products and services purchased by Customers;
5. to enable Renew Energy Services, and its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contractor companies, to contact Customers and directly market services and products to them;
iii. to respond to your requests;
1. to maintain contact with you;
2. to comply with applicable legislation, regulation, rules and professional standards; and
3. for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.
If you choose not to provide us your personal information we will be unable to perform such activities.
Marketing communications
We may collect, hold or use information about individuals to market our services, including by email. You may opt out of marketing services at any time by writing to, calling or emailing us at the below contact details:
Email: contact@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark St
Kew VIC 311
Call: 03 9400 1566
Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.
In addition, if we contact you via email, you may send a return email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us via email. Alternatively, you may inform us that you do not wish to receive further marketing information from us via email by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ field in one of our marketing emails and following the prompts.
Do Not Call Register
For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth), should it apply, by providing Renew Energy Services with your telephone number, you give your express consent to receiving telephone calls to that number from Renew Energy Services, its licensees, sub-licensees and/or contracted companies.
You acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls within the meaning of section 11 of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).
Spam
Renew Energy Services fulfils its obligations under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). With the exception of communications encompassed by the purposes for which Renew Energy Services collects your personal information, we will not send you any unsolicited commercial electronic messages without your consent. Renew Energy Services will not use address-harvesting software under any circumstances.
Security of personal information
We will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.
We securely store your personal information in digital format through remote and/or local server hosting.
Our storage method implements industry best practice security measures, including data backup management, data encryption and password protection.
We do not retain hard copy documents, such as sales contracts. After reproducing, copying or extracting data from hard copy documents, we will securely destroy the documents at the earliest available opportunity.
Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. While Renew Energy Services will take reasonable precautions to ensure the security of personal information we hold, we cannot guarantee and does not warrant that information sent and received over the Internet is entirely secure. Sending and receiving information over the Website is therefore at Customers’ own risk.
Will we provide your personal information to anyone else?
We do not disclose Customers’ personal information to any person, unless:
1. use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
2. we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
iii. you give consent;
1. such disclosure is required by law, regulation, rule or professional standard;
2. such disclosure is to our professional advisers and service providers, and we have satisfied ourselves that these advisers and service providers comply with this policy and with their obligations under the Privacy Act.
Does your personal information leave Australia?
Renew Energy Services does not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, and does not hold your personal information at overseas locations or use service providers that hold information at overseas locations.
Sensitive information
Under the Privacy Act, some types of personal information are considered to be Sensitive Information. Sensitive Information is information about your:
1. racial or ethnic origin;
2. political opinions;
iii. membership of a political association;
1. religious beliefs or affiliations;
2. philosophical beliefs;
3. membership of a professional or trade association;
vii. membership of a trade union;
viii. sexual preferences or practices;
1. criminal record; or
2. health information.
Renew Energy Services does not collect this information about you.
Website and social media
Renew Energy Services may use cookies to obtain generic usage information about Customers when they browse the Website.
Cookies are small data files which are placed on the computer by the Website and which collect certain additional personal information. This personal information allows the Website to:
1. recognise users or visitors when they return to the Website;
2. observe how users navigates within the Website and other websites;
iii. tailor content displayed on the Website to individual Customers’ interests and needs; and
1. track visitor usage patterns which can then be used to compile statistical reports on site activity.
If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. Please note that disabling cookies may impair the functionality of the Website.
Renew Energy Services provides links from the Website to Renew Energy Services branded pages and forums hosted on third party-run social media platforms. The main aim of these social media platforms is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, Renew Energy Services has no control over these third parties, and cannot be held responsible if you share personal information on these social media platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.
A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either Renew Energy Services or that third party of the other or its products or services. We make no representations or warranties regarding how Customer data is stored or used on third party servers. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third party site linked from our site to determine their use of your personal information.
Accuracy and correction of personal information
Renew Energy Services will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information up to date.
You have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to request that we correct personal information about you, please contact us by writing to or emailing us at the below addresses:
Email: info@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any such request must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be corrected.
We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and if we are reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will correct or update that personal information. If we are not reasonably satisfied that the personal information in question is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you setting out the reasons why we are not reasonably satisfied. We will retain your request on file.
Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.
Ownership of personal information
Unless Renew Energy Services has entered into an agreement with a Customer which provides otherwise, Customers grant Renew Energy Services a non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, royalty-free licence to use and sub-license the whole or any part of all personal information provided to Renew Energy Services by the Customer, subject to the Privacy Act.
Deletion of personal information
Any person who has provided their personal information to Renew Energy Services may request that Renew Energy Services destroy, delete or permanently de-identify that information, by writing to the us at the below addresses:
Email: info@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any such request must be made in writing, and include the person’s name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.
Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.
Accessing personal information
Subject to the Privacy Act, any person may obtain access to any of their personal information collected by Renew Energy Services. To request access to your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the request below::
Email: info@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any complaint must be made in writing, and include your name, date of birth and address, for identification purposes.
There is no fee for requesting that your personal information be destroyed.
Please allow 14 days to process your request.
Concerns and complaints
If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or Renew Energy Services practices, or you wish to lodge a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the address below:
Email: contact@renewenergyservices.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer
Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd
87 Denmark Street
Kew VIC 3101
Any complaint must be made in writing.
Please allow 14 days to process your complaint. All complaints will be handled in accordance with this policy, and with Renew Energy Services obligations under the Privacy Act.
For all other enquiries, you can call our Privacy Officer on (03) 8456 1180 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm
Privacy collection notice MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS Renew Energy Services Pty Ltd(“Renew Energy Services”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy details how we collect, hold, use, disclose and keep your personal information secure. Renew Energy Services’s Privacy Policy is readily available and can be viewed at: http://savefortheplanet.com.au/. Please read this Privacy Collection Notice to see how we will use the personal information you are providing us with. What types of information do we collect and why? Renew Energy Services collects personal information from you when you enter one of our promotions, post on social media or respond to one of our communication or research initiatives. The personal information that Renew Energy Services collects from you may include your name and contact details, including your email address. We may collect additional personal information from you by other means from time to time with your consent. The primary purpose for collecting your information is to conduct marketing promotions or communication initiatives and may include, amongst other things competitions, giveaways, voting, newsletters subscriptions, social media offers, petitions or market research. We may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised by you, use the personal information you have provided for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes and to send electronic messages or telephone you, as well as developing products and meeting regulatory obligations. If you choose not to provide the personal information that we ask for, or the information that you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, it may mean that we cannot contact you to notify you if you have won the competition or if there have been any updates with respect to the relevant promotion or initiative. If the prize notification email is returned as undeliverable or the winner does not respond within 7 days of notification, the prize will deemed unclaimed and will be re-drawn. You can always opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email we send to you or by calling us. Who do we disclose personal information to and why? Generally Renew Energy Services will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. The organisations and people to whom we may disclose your personal information include: a. Our agents, contractors, service providers (and any of their sub-contractors) and prize suppliers for the purpose of conducting this promotion; b. Independent consultants and market research companies for the purpose of conducting data analysis and market research with respect to our products and services. Our web hosting company may be given access to your personal information as part of their engagement to host and manage our websites. Our web and application developers may be given access to your personal information as part of developing applications for, and enhancing, our websites and testing that our applications and websites are working properly. We use an external service provider based in the Philippines to deliver our marketing emails to you. In order for them to provide the service, we share your name, email address and member number with them. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us using the details provided below or use the unsubscribe function on electronic communications. Where your personal information is disclosed to service providers and other organisations, Renew Energy Services seeks to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with privacy laws and is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than those to which you have consented (unless otherwise required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order).

DISCLAIMER

The information provided in Save for the planet does not constitute financial advice. The information is presented in order to inform people motivated by environmental concerns and take actions based on those concerns. Save for the planet is organising data for environmental ends.
The information and actions contained in Save for the planet do not account for any individual's personal objectives, financial situation or needs. It should not be used, relied upon, or treated as a substitute for specific professional advice.
Renew energy services recommends all users of Save for the planet obtain their own independent professional advice before making any decision relating to their particular requirements or circumstances. Switching super funds may have unintended financial consequences.